HOME ENTER PRIZES JUDGES RULES WINNERS FAQ CONTACT

2021 WINNERS


GRAND PRIZE

Anxiety

Sophie Pecora
USA

The word “authentic” is too often thrown around, but in the case of the this year's Grand Prize winner, Sophie Pecora, there is no denying that she is truly an authentic artist. She is a compelling singer/songwriter with a unique poetry-rap style of pop music who isn’t afraid to be vulnerable, express her emotions, and dig deep - and she is only 17 years old. Hailing from California, her debut EP Raise the Bar was released at the end of 2020, and her recent EP Wildflower was released in August, 2021. Sophie was a performer on Season 14 of America’s Got Talent, winning the Golden Buzzer and receiving standing ovations for each song she performed. She is currently working on new material in the studio with will.i.am who discovered her on TikTok.

When asked what her music is about, she says, "I turn feelings into art."

Website
Facebook
Instagram

AAA (Adult Album Alternative)

1st PLACE
Notelle
USA


Sufjan Stevens
 

2nd PLACE
Teenage Joans
Australia


Ice Cream
 

AC (Adult Contemporary)

1st PLACE
Hailey Belle
USA


Right At The Wrong Time
 

2nd PLACE
Tayler Buono
USA


My Person
 

Americana

1st PLACE
Trent Beaver & The Damage
USA


Ramblin' Kinda Man
 

2nd PLACE
Templeton Thompson Ft. Gina Jeffreys
USA


Recover
 

Blues

1st PLACE
Lisa Mann
USA


It's The Monkeys Or Me
 

2nd PLACE
Duffmusiq
Canada


I Can't Get Over Losing You (AKA Ordinary Fool)
 

Christian

1st PLACE
Madeline Edwards
USA


The Road
 

2nd PLACE
Holly Halliwell
USA


Brand New
 

Country

1st PLACE
The Olson Bros Band
USA


Kill Your Mom
 

2nd PLACE
Savannah Keyes
USA


I'm Not California
 

EDM (Electronic Dance Music)

1st PLACE
du0
Australia


Come Home
 

2nd PLACE
Max M
France


Under Water
 

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

1st PLACE
Alexander Biggs
Australia


Madeleine
 

2nd PLACE
Lauren Jenkins
USA


Ain't That Hard
 

Instrumental

1st PLACE
Alicia Enstrom
USA


Looping Concerto For Violin, Electronics, And Orchestra - Movement 1 - Frenzied Whispers
 

2nd PLACE
Christine Kharazian
Armenia


Valse Astolfi
 

Jazz

1st PLACE
Thana Alexa
USA


Ona
 

2nd PLACE
George Colligan
USA


Waterfall Dreams
 

Latin Music

1st PLACE
Stefano Manrique
Colombia


Te Sigo El Juego
 

2nd PLACE
ANIA
Peru


Bien Bien
 

Pop/Top 40

1st PLACE
Hudson Thames
USA


Bruce Wayne
 

2nd PLACE
PipoBeats
USA


Too Fresh
 

R&B/Hip-Hop

1st PLACE
Hiway
USA


Top Floor Ft. Tech N9Ne And Braye Nicole
 

2nd PLACE
shiv
Ireland


You And I
 

Rock

1st PLACE
Jordan Adetunji
Northern Ireland


Wokeup!
 

2nd PLACE
Flarelight
USA


La Petite Mort
 

Screenshot

1st PLACE
Tamsin
England


SOS
 

2nd PLACE
Richard Tichelman
Canada


The One
 

Teen

1st PLACE
Ada LeAnn
USA


Someone To Somebody
 

2nd PLACE
Aidan Gallagher
USA


4th Of July
 

Vocal Performance

1st PLACE
Anna Hawkins
New Zealand


Wayfaring Stranger / Yea Though I Walk
 

2nd PLACE
Jasmine Crowe
USA


Love Is Love
 

World Music

1st PLACE
King B-Fine and Afrikaya Band
Sierra Leone


E don Tay
 

2nd PLACE
Priyant Sundas
India


Bending Yaman
 

Fandemonium (Online Public Vote)

1st PLACE
Riccardo Moccia
Rome, Italy


2050
 

HONORABLE MENTION


AAA (Adult Album Alternative)

Sam Cullen (New Zealand)

   

1000X

Alter Boy (Australia)

   

Bad Dream Break In

Ezra Vancil (USA)

   

Beat Of My Heart

Ddendyl Hoyt (USA)

   

Gonna Need My Love

Lainey Dionne (USA)

   

I Love You To Death

Megan Slankard (USA)

   

I Want To Be Loved

arlo (USA)

   

Ingenue

Em George (Australia)

   

Light Comes In

Chlsy (USA)

   

On Read

Trenton (USA)

   

You Are Free


AC (Adult Contemporary)

Natasha Duarte (Australia)

   

Can't Tell For Sure

Madison Olds (Canada)

   

Cliche Of Falling In Love

Patrik Jean (Sweden)

   

Consequence

JEFFE (Australia)

   

Home

LT (Australia)

   

How Would It Feel

Angela Sclafani (USA)

   

Make A Monster

ELKI (Australia)

   

Spend Your Life

Payge Owen (Canada)

   

Still


Americana

Lauren Jenkins (USA)

   

Ain't That Hard

Kyle McKearney (Canada)

   

Devil Water

Jesse Terry (USA)

   

Hanging The Stars

Rosaline (USA)

   

Heartbreakin

arlo (USA)

   

New York, Queens

Josh Langston (USA)

   

Promised Land

Russell Jamie Johnson (USA)

   

Put Me Out

Matt Jones (USA)

   

Save Your Best For Me

telco (USA)

   

Say Hello

Gold States (USA)

   

When The Way Is Dark


Blues

Eric B Turner (USA)

   

Ain't No Good

Janky (USA)

   

Ain't No Reason It's Just Because

Darren Watson (New Zealand)

   

Alison Jane

Kevin And The Blues Groovers (USA)

   

Blues For The City

Big Smokin Tree (USA)

   

Brick

George Faber (USA)

   

Count The Tears

Roy Gaines (USA)

   

Rats In My Kitchen

Billy D And The Hoodoos (USA)

   

Somethin's Wrong

Boco (Gabon)

   

Suffering Mind

Clarence Spady (USA)

   

Surrender

No Trombones (Canada)

   

Walk The Walk

Veronica Lewis (USA)

   

You Ain't Unlucky


Christian

Tree Giants (USA)

   

Chances

4 All Generations (USA)

   

Come To Life

RIGSI (USA)

   

Elephant Rope

Russ Mohr (USA)

   

Good To Me

Eleni Baker (USA)

   

Hold On

CalledOut Music (England)

   

My Prayer

Josiah McAllan (Australia)

   

Sanctify Me

Rick Stephenson (USA)

   

The Cross Changes Me

City Church Worship (USA)

   

This Too Shall Pass

Dustin Starks (USA)

   

Winter To Spring

Jordan Brown (USA)

   

Wrong


Country

Mike Whiteside (Canada)

   

3 AM

Alessia Cohle (Canada)

   

All Good

Carson Janik (Canada)

   

Better Than That

Brianna Blankenship (USA)

   

Church

Salemtown (USA)

   

Hands Where I Can't See Them

Karen Waldrup (USA)

   

Me Again

Alexa Goldie (Canada)

   

Not My Own

Gracie Metheny (USA)

   

Summer Of Seventeen

Kaylee Bell (New Zealand)

   

That Summer

Jesse Labelle (USA)

   

Two Hearts And A Diamond

Trevor Panczak (Canada)

   

Where I Go To Come Back

Maxfield James (USA)

   

Where You Wanna Go


EDM (Electronic Dance Music)

Damon Fletcher (USA)

   

2 Miles

AIR APPARENT (USA)

   

Bad For Me Ft. Gess

Lachie A'rden (England)

   

Believe For You

Carsky (Poland)

   

Dreams

Pottersfield (USA)

   

Hours Or Minutes

32Stitches (India)

   

In Between

Hellove and Zack Gray (Estonia)

   

Off The Edge

Kasi Opi (USA)

   

Rain Ft. Nevve

LEØN TARØ (England)

   

The Real Thing


Folk/Singer-Songwriter

The Cabaret Quicksand (Canada)

   

Colours

Fenris (Sweden)

   

Feel So Old

Chuditch (Australia)

   

Grasping At The Water

Eden Grey (USA)

   

If Heaven Was A House

Lachlan Edwards (Australia)

   

Little Too Late

Greg In Good Company (USA)

   

Mulholland At Midnight

Leonie Kingdom (Australia)

   

Night Terrors

Julia Gartha & Ariza (Canada)

   

Nothing's More Lonely

Megan Slankard (USA)

   

Whatever's Next


Instrumental

peejmudd (USA)

   

...Call Me By My Name

Riccardo Moccia (Italy)

   

2050

Golden Salt (Italy)

   

Black Feather (Dubstep Remix)

Roman Miroshnichenko (Russia)

   

Bodhrán's Magic Ft. Charlie Bisharat

Jessica Arlo Irish (Australia)

   

Breath Ft. Sihyun Park

Sage Rogan (Australia)

   

Dusk

Bill Wren (USA)

   

Enchanted Kingdom

YLO Violin (Poland)

   

Future Memories

Mustafa Khetty (United Arab Emirates)

   

Mozaick

Caio Makako (Brazil)

   

Neogeo

Marcio Candido & Katia Balloussier (Brazil)

   

Night Club 1960

Tony Karapetyan Trio & Sebastian Studnitzky (Russia)

   

Razmishleniya


Jazz

Poems For Justice Ft. Chuck Treece (USA)

   

0-8 Blues

Michael Feinberg (USA)

   

Elegúa

Alex Bird (Canada)

   

Fire Not Warmth

Jin Sook Kwak (Korea)

   

Howler

Sounds Of A&R | S.O.A.R. (USA)

   

Moments When I Was A Kid

John Menegon (USA)

   

Motion Detector

Juan Dhas (Colombia)

   

Nomad

Terry Jahz Lewis (Canada)

   

Romance Me

Rene Van Helsdingen (Netherlands)

   

The Nasty Side Of Life


Latin Music

Rivera G (Mexico)

   

Amaneciendo Solitos

Joe Castillo (Mexico)

   

Avion De Papel

Gilbert Suarez (Venezuela)

   

Baby

KEIRA (Mexico)

   

Bailalo

Divani La Voz Melodiosa (USA)

   

Bandida

N3NA (Panama)

   

Besa Mi Boca

Wendy Sulca (Peru)

   

Cerveza Cerveza 2.0

Midnight Dreamers (Bolivia)

   

Eres Tú

Baila Bongo (USA)

   

Ponte La Máscara

MannyA (USA)

   

Que Siga La Gozadera

Buendía (Mexico)

   

Quiero

ARTUR (USA)

   

Toda La Noche


Pop/Top 40

Alter Boy (Australia)

   

Bad Dream Break In

Tia P. Ft. B. Slade (USA)

   

Come Together

ORÎ (USA)

   

Fire In The Flood

HARLOW (USA)

   

Haunted Houses

Madison Olds (Canada)

   

If You Wanna

Max M (France)

   

Imaginary Problems

Kai Straw (USA)

   

My Soul Is Lemonade

Drew Schueler (USA)

   

No Comparison

Bianca Ryan (USA)

   

One Day

Zoe A'dore (Australia)

   

Read

Se-noj (USA)

   

Selfish

Tamsin (England)

   

SOS


R&B/Hip-Hop

Anna D'Anae (USA)

   

Ahead Of Yourself

KahFawknee in Paradise (USA)

   

Bachata

Nardos Endale (USA)

   

Come Ova

LiveFAST (Botswana)

   

CoolKiD Ft. LUNAFITXVI

Kojau (Uganda)

   

Hurt

Tobias Mayers (USA)

   

Juice

The PAC (USA)

   

Never Hold Me Down (N.H.M.D.)

Jdown (USA)

   

New Level

Smoothsaylin (Canada)

   

Sunday Morning

Kevin Cartoon (USA)

   

Trap Phone

Maffymiller (Nigeria)

   

Trippin


Rock

The New Pacific (USA)

   

Anchor

Lucky Bailey (USA)

   

BOOM

Anna Wolf (England)

   

Gong

Ddendyl Hoyt (USA)

   

Gonna Need My Love

Rumours (Australia)

   

If Only You Could Feel Something Too

RELIC (USA)

   

Power

Tinseldome (Israel)

   

Running Late

Silent Hearts (USA)

   

Stranger

Notelle (USA)

   

Sufjan Stevens

Ralph Pelleymounter (England)

   

Wild Beast


Screenshot

peejmudd (USA)

   

...Call Me By My Name

Sophie Pecora (USA)

   

Anxiety

JP (Italy)

   

Beyond The Stars

Madison Olds (Canada)

   

Cliche Of Falling In Love

Tarrah (Nigeria)

   

Flawless Lullaby

ELATRASI (England)

   

Heavy

LITTLE REDFOX (Canada)

   

Human

Hooked Like Helen (USA)

   

Liar

Ships Have Sailed (USA)

   

Love In October

Roy Gaines (USA)

   

Rats In My Kitchen

Templeton Thompson Ft. Gina Jeffreys (USA)

   

Recover


Teen

Vaughn Prangley (South Africa)

   

Breathing

Ryann Eve (USA)

   

Bright Side

Jackson Chase (USA)

   

Don't Close Your Eyes

Bree Rusev (Australia)

   

Drift

Lilbreez (USA)

   

Forget About You

Robin Ashcroft (Scotland)

   

I LUV U

Jo MacKenzie (USA)

   

Radiator

Belle Sisoski (Malaysia)

   

Stop Your Games

Zoe August (USA)

   

Where Happiness Hides


Vocal Performance

Rehd (USA)

   

Chill Out

Adam Aguilar (USA)

   

Deliver Me

Lydia Brittan (USA)

   

Do You Love Me

Brooke August (USA)

   

Don't Go

Bianca Ryan (USA)

   

Hallelujah

Kenny Dewitt (USA)

   

I Won’t

NIKKITA (England)

   

Postcard Lover

Veronica Lewis (USA)

   

You Ain't Unlucky


World Music

M6Day (Guinea-Conakry)

   

Africa

Vish (Oman)

   

Azhagathiye

Akoustik Band (Haiti)

   

Chimen Libète

D-Achee (USA)

   

J'ouvert

PANEL Compas (Haiti)

   

Konbyen'm Vo

Elder Charlot (Haiti)

   

Kowensidans

Shahreen Khan (Netherlands)

   

Laapata

Daraa Tribes (Morocco)

   

Lakbayle

Prophete (Haiti)

   

Lavi Ayiti

Dieufaite Charles aka Jahfaa (Canada)

   

Li Pap Kraze

Mikahely (Madagascar)

   

Samby Tsara

Orobosa Phil (Nigeria)

   

Ukpo

Afrodizia Ft. Carlinhos Brown (Brazil)

   

Viva!


CLICK TO SEE THE LIST OF SEMI-FINALISTS

CLICK TO SEE THE LIST OF PREVIOUS WINNERS


Facebook Instagram Twitter