HOME ENTER PRIZES JUDGES RULES WINNERS FAQ CONTACT

2020 WINNERS


GRAND PRIZE

EDA

BélO
Haiti

The overall 2020 Grand Prize is awarded to the Haitian artist Jean Belony Murat, known as BélO. Hailed as Haiti's musical ambassador to the world, Bélo is a socially conscious singer/songwriter whose music reflects the issues and challenges facing his home country. BélO has always been committed to the causes of the less fortunate, the education of children, women’s rights, social solidarity, environmental protection, and peace in Haiti and around the world. His social activism is especially significant during these challenging times and exposes the enormous contradictions and inequalities of our societies. 

BélO’s sound is a mixture of world, rock, reggae, jazz, and Afro-Haitian traditional rhythms known as “ragganga.” Born in Croix-des-Bouquets, near Port-au-Prince, BélO was only 11 years old when he realized he wanted to be a professional musician. For him, it was seemingly his destiny because music was everywhere: in his home, on the streets, and all over Haiti. His first album was released in 2005, and since then he has performed all over the world, garnering accolades and multiple awards, including winning the prestigious "Prix Radio France International Discoveries” award.

 

AAA (Adult Album Alternative)

1st PLACE
San Mei
Australia


Hard To Face
 

2nd PLACE
Trent-Jean
Australia


Manchester By The Sea
 

AC (Adult Contemporary)

1st PLACE
Lainey Dionne
USA


Hey London
 

2nd PLACE
MAXO
Australia


All My Love
 

Americana

1st PLACE
Brit Taylor
USA


Waking Up Ain't Easy
 

2nd PLACE
Big Little Lions
Canada


Against The Wall
 

Blues

1st PLACE
Zechariah Lloyd
USA


Down To The River
 

2nd PLACE
Kate Lush
Australia


Jackson
 

Christian

1st PLACE
Aaron David
USA


Dirty Heart
 

2nd PLACE
Lizi Bailey
USA


Better
 

Country

1st PLACE
Sonia Leigh
USA


Jack Is Back
 

2nd PLACE
Buck Twenty
Canada


All I Can Do
 

EDM (Electronic Dance Music)

1st PLACE
Du0
Australia


Way Back Down
 

2nd PLACE
Medii
USA


Keys Ft. Kiture
 

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

1st PLACE
Kelson
USA


Holy Smoke
 

2nd PLACE
Sahara Beck
Australia


21st Century
 

Instrumental

1st PLACE
Tomokazu Yamada
Japan


Migraine
 

2nd PLACE
Gaia
Finland


Questions In E Minor
 

Jazz

1st PLACE
Adam Hutcheson / AH2
USA


Souperbass
 

2nd PLACE
Hildemaro Alvarez
Venezuela


Arriba En La Ruta 3
 

Latin Music

1st PLACE
Patiño
Costa Rica


Paquita Linda
 

2nd PLACE
RYOKER
Colombia


Amanecer En Paris
 

Pop/Top 40

1st PLACE
Lily Williams
England


Punching
 

2nd PLACE
Theia
New Zealand


Not Your Princess
 

R&B/Hip-Hop

1st PLACE
King Zay
USA


Tonka
 

2nd PLACE
Bby Ivy
Norway


Sweet Like Honey
 

Rock

1st PLACE
Joshua & The Holy Rollers
USA


Talks Like Alabama
 

2nd PLACE
Megan Slankard
USA


I Want To Be Loved
 

Screenshot

1st PLACE
MAD FVN
USA


Skeletons
 

2nd PLACE
JoJo Worthington
Canada


Stabilize
 

Teen

1st PLACE
Beyond Chaotic
USA


You Don't Even Know (Kung Fu)
 

2nd PLACE
Victoria Dennis
USA


When I Fall
 

Vocal Performance

1st PLACE
Bianca Ryan
USA


Say Something
 

2nd PLACE
Dreion
USA


I Gotta Bad Feeling
 

World Music

1st PLACE
Jaja Bashengezi
Congo


Fata Katibu
 

2nd PLACE
OYME
Russia


Vaya
 

Fandemonium (Online Public Vote)

1st PLACE
BélO
Port-Au-Prince


EDA
 

HONORABLE MENTION


AAA (Adult Album Alternative)

MAXO (Australia)

   

All My Love

Megan Slankard (USA)

   

California

INTICA (USA)

   

Dear Anxiety,

Laney Jones (USA)

   

If You Wanted To

Sahara Beck (Australia)

   

Queen Of Hearts

MAD FVN (USA)

   

Skeletons

Javier Dunn (USA)

   

Smoke Signals

Six To Fix (Spain)

   

When The Night Is Over


AC (Adult Contemporary)

Nick De La Hoyde (Australia)

   

Forever Young

Aprilann (USA)

   

Good Friends

Hooked Like Helen (USA)

   

Liar

Drive!Drive! (USA)

   

Love To Hate You

Sahara Beck (Australia)

   

Queen Of Hearts

Madison Olds (Canada)

   

Sorry

JoJo Worthington (Canada)

   

Stabilize

Moonlight Zoo (Scotland)

   

Stay Young


Americana

Vivian Cook (USA)

   

Ah Men

Scot Free Sessions (Canada)

   

Beckett

Goldschatz (Switzerland)

   

Darkest Times

Sam Pace (USA)

   

Made It All The Way To San Francisco

Shane Murray (Australia)

   

Mama Won't You Sing Me A Lullaby Again

Blue Salt (USA)

   

Near Me

Mary Moore (USA)

   

Redwoods

Ezra Vancil (USA)

   

Settle Down Good


Blues

The Jagat (Italy)

   

Are You Ready Now

Levi Cadle (USA)

   

Blow The Bank

SUGARHARP (USA)

   

Busted And Disgusted

Avey Grouws Band (USA)

   

Come And Get This Love

Lasses Rogers Band (USA)

   

Devil Wants My Soul

Darren Watson (New Zealand)

   

Getting Sober For The End Of The World

Blue Salt (USA)

   

Near Me

Billy D And The Hoodoos (USA)

   

Somethin's Wrong


Christian

RIGSI (USA)

   

Alarm

Jason Yamaoka (USA)

   

At The House And Mercy

Lighthouse Worship Live (USA)

   

Forever (Now I Sing)

Attaboy (USA)

   

Giving Up The Fight

Joy Bogonko (USA)

   

He's Not Done Yet

Jacquelyn Owens (USA)

   

Lifter

Jared Wood (USA)

   

No Hold On Me

Chas Tackett (USA)

   

Through The Night Ft. Shama Mrema


Country

Brianna Blankenship (USA)

   

Church

Robyn Ottolini (Canada)

   

Girl Next Door

Crawford Brothers (Australia)

   

I Won't Sleep Tonight

Alyssa Bonagura (USA)

   

Last Night In December

Jimmy Charles (USA)

   

Never Had A Bad Day

JC Andersen (USA)

   

Number

Breaking Southwest (USA)

   

Our Backroads

Genevieve Fisher (Canada)

   

Someone Else


EDM (Electronic Dance Music)

Achrona (Switzerland)

   

Color Of Summer

Luke Vahjen (USA)

   

Energie

Kini Solana (USA)

   

Glimmer Like Gold

Julez Gardner (England)

   

High & Low

Max M (France)

   

Imaginary Problems

Ben E. Davis & R0 Bradley (England)

   

Lonely Without You

Enevold (Canada)

   

Space Machine

Novatrippa (Australia)

   

Your Soul


Folk/Singer-Songwriter

Timothy Jaromir (Switzerland)

   

Afterglow

Benjamin Dakota Rogers (Canada)

   

Better By Now

Joe Brooks (England)

   

Dandelion Hair Ft. Melissa Polinar

INTICA (USA)

   

Dear Anxiety,

Vân Scott (USA)

   

Die Young

Clare Means (USA)

   

Guts

Scot Free Sessions (Canada)

   

Istanbul

Mike Stocksdale (USA)

   

Wishes And Wants


Instrumental

Linda Reinhardt (USA)

   

A Bold Choice

Phoebe Greenland (England)

   

A Brilliant Chance

Bruno Elisabetsky Trio (Brazil)

   

Contemplar

Peter Xifaras (USA)

   

Falling Quest

Cyril Zarde (France)

   

Guataca City

Yoichi Kitano (Japan)

   

Mysterious Vision

Darabello (USA)

   

No One Gets Hurt

Shunzo Ohno (Japan)

   

Runner

Roman Miroshnichenko (Ukraine)

   

Song For Godfather Of Fusion

George Ghobrial (USA)

   

War Of Honor


Jazz

George & The Good Vibes (Israel)

   

As I C

DeWitt Fleming Jr. And Erica Von Kleist (USA)

   

Imperfect Fit

Plume (USA)

   

Nature Boy

Alex Nollan (USA)

   

Obligatory

Tim Wicks (USA)

   

Relevant

Shunzo Ohno (Japan)

   

Runner

Pierre Veniot (Hong Kong)

   

Sonny Bird's Cage

Fer Carranza Jazz (Argentina)

   

Vivir En La Luz


Latin Music

Joseph Alonso (USA)

   

A Ya Yay!

ShuaiJon Nietzsche (USA)

   

Aguantar

Skyzz (Belize)

   

Besame

2MX2 (USA)

   

Elegante

Teff (Venezuela)

   

Goodbye

Luanvi (Mexico)

   

Mariachi

Miguelito Bomba (Antillies)

   

Mucha Dema Remix

Alberto Plaza (Spain)

   

No Lo Pienses Mas

Lolita (USA)

   

Toda Mi Gente

Nik Salazar (Colombia)

   

Tuparami


Pop/Top 40

Madison Olds (Canada)

   

3's A Crowd

Kai Straw (USA)

   

Everything's Sweet

The Free Label (Canada)

   

M.I.A. (Money Isn't Available)

Juri Laurent (New Zealand)

   

No Letting Go

MAD FVN (USA)

   

Skeletons

Stereo Jane (USA)

   

Strangers

LOVER (Australia)

   

Super Car Racer

Fenmore (Canada)

   

The Alchemist

Mike Schmid (USA)

   

Traitor

Ariane (France)

   

Trust Fund Kids


R&B/Hip-Hop

Iamyungred (USA)

   

Ape Shit

Hiway (USA)

   

Died To Get Here

Iciy Hot (USA)

   

Hotness Truffle Butter Remix

Mazzi CGA (USA)

   

Let It Out

YBMrDoItAll (USA)

   

Lil Peep

Ques The HoodFavorite (USA)

   

Make Love

Darnel (USA)

   

Midnight Hour Ft. Ye Ali

LUXURY_912 (USA)

   

Slums

Rockie Brown (USA)

   

Soul Sister Retribution

Yung Guap (USA)

   

You


Rock

The Sand (Spain)

   

California

Bandit (England)

   

I'd Try Anything Twice

Hope Darling (USA)

   

Lifeline

Peak Low (England)

   

Nothing Nothing Nothing

The Royal Foundry (Canada)

   

Okay?

High Tropics (Australia)

   

Scars

The Haunt (USA)

   

Why Are You So Cold?

Beyond Chaotic (USA)

   

You Don't Even Know (Kung Fu)


Screenshot

Rob The Man Ft. Sonia Leigh (USA)

   

Beautiful Mess

The Swoons (USA)

   

Conspiracy Of Silence

Aaron David (USA)

   

Dirty Heart

Liz (Canada)

   

Fences

Big Little Lions (Canada)

   

Here We Go Again

Megan Slankard (USA)

   

I Want To Be Loved

Hooked Like Helen (USA)

   

Liar

Paige Valentine (Australia)

   

Pure

Ships Have Sailed (USA)

   

Rise

NEEDSHES (Uzbekistan)

   

You Make Me Feel


Teen

Arlo Mac (New Zealand)

   

Ease My Mind

Mavenne (USA)

   

Faraway Far

Matt Morreale (USA)

   

Favorite Song

Sara Vukaylov (Serbia)

   

I Don't Want You Anymore

Mikalyn Hay (Canada)

   

Its Dangerous

Lucy Parle (Australia)

   

Me Without You

Izellah Connelly (Australia)

   

No Hard Feelings

Leah Belle Faser (USA)

   

Ruled

Violeta Bozanic (Australia)

   

Self Love

Isy Cappo (Australia)

   

Spark


Vocal Performance

Jacqueline Tolken Music (South Africa)

   

Bad Bet

Abi Muir (Australia)

   

Creep

Hannah Thomas (Canada)

   

I Will Always Love You (In The Style Of Whitney Houston)

Arjuna Oakes (New Zealand)

   

One For

Sheri Roberts Greimes (USA)

   

Somebody

Alexz Johnson (Canada)

   

Still Alive

Moonshine Society (USA)

   

The One Who Got Away

Kai Straw (USA)

   

The Recipe


World Music

Maham Suhail (Pakistan)

   

Harr Ka Baloey Naa

Pelican State (South Africa)

   

Jungu Josh

Dieufaite Charles (Haiti)

   

Kawoule-Legba

C. Fam (Senegal)

   

Love Is My Hope

Han Beyli (Ukraine)

   

Qubanin Ag Almasi

Sol Okarina (Colombia)

   

Sangre Nueva (New Blood)

Supa Zungu (England)

   

Siyagiya

VISH (Oman)

   

Uyire

A2VT (USA)

   

You Ma Numba 1


CLICK TO SEE THE LIST OF SEMI-FINALISTS

CLICK TO SEE THE LIST OF PREVIOUS WINNERS