HOME ENTER PRIZES JUDGES RULES WINNERS FAQ CONTACT

2016 WINNERS


GRAND PRIZE

Ingrid Andress
Highlands Ranch, CO, USA

A great artist doesn’t need to have a lot of production or full instrumentation on a song. In fact, it is when a song is stripped down that you can really hear the raw, honest talent of an artist. This year’s Grand Prize winner, Ingrid Andress, achieves just that with her song “Footprints,” which the judges noted for being flawlessly performed and deserving of a standing ovation.

Hailing from Highlands Ranch, CO, USA, Andress is a remarkable young artist who displays a depth of talent and versatility, stretching out into the Country and Pop genres with a unique sensibility that is creative and current. Her other songs, “They Were Right” and “Luxury” were also praised by the judges, who unanimously applauded her undeniable gift as an artist.

www.facebook.com/ingridmuzic

AAA (Adult Album Alternative)

1st PLACE
Phebe Starr
Sydney, NSW, Australia


 

2nd PLACE
The Eiffels
San Diego, CA, USA


 

AC (Adult Contemporary)

1st PLACE
GIORGI+LEO
Rome, Italy and Santa Monica, CA, USA


 

2nd PLACE
Dino Jag
Adelaide, SA, Australia


 

Americana

1st PLACE
Kate Vargas
New York, NY, USA


 

2nd PLACE
Trevor Sewell
Sunderland, Tyne and Wear, England


 

Christian

1st PLACE
Attaboy
Huntington, IN, USA


 

2nd PLACE
Sorensen
Eldersburg, MD, USA


 

Country

1st PLACE
Chris Buck Band
New Westminster, BC, Canada


 

2nd PLACE
Cody Purvis
Charlottesville, VA, USA


 

EDM (Electronic Dance Music)

1st PLACE
MOZA
Sydney, NSW, Australia


 

2nd PLACE
Empathy Test
London, England


 

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

1st PLACE
Afternoon Men
New York, NY, USA


 

2nd PLACE
Graeme James
Wellington, New Zealand


 

Pop/Top 40

1st PLACE
Df3
Venice Beach, CA, USA / Mexico City, Mexico


 

2nd PLACE
Justine Jj
Zywiec, Slaskie, Poland


 

R&B/Hip-Hop

1st PLACE
Jeremy Gaynor
Tampa, FL, USA


 

2nd PLACE
Young Scrap
Inglewood, CA, USA


 

Rock

1st PLACE
Midnight Mob
New York, NY, USA


 

2nd PLACE
Woodlock
Melbourne, VIC, Australia


 

Screenshot

1st PLACE
Dustin Paul
Highland Park, NJ, USA


 

2nd PLACE
Mossamo
Cantown, AB, Canada


 

Teen

1st PLACE
Jules
Oakville, ON, Canada


 

2nd PLACE
Chloe Adelaide Watson
Henderson, NV, USA


 

Vocal Performance

1st PLACE
Braxi
Alkmaar, North Holland, Netherlands


 

2nd PLACE
Curtis Lee
Austin, TX, USA


 

Fandemonium

1st PLACE
Alize Tamturk
Vancouver, BC, Canada


 

Win Some Love First Place

1st PLACE
The New Electric
Calgary, AB, Canada


 

Win Some Love Second Place

2nd PLACE
Micky Blue
Madison, NJ, USA


 

Win Some Love Third Place

3rd PLACE
Heather Longstaffe
Winnipeg, MB, Canada


 

Triple Play: GET PLAYED WITH DIGITAL DISTRIBUTION

1st PLACE
Dino Jag
Adelaide, SA, Australia


 

Triple Play: GET PUBLISHED WITH YOUR SONGS

1st PLACE
Daniel Duke
Banbridge, Down, Northern Ireland


 

Triple Play: GET PAID FOR ANY KIND OF MUSIC

1st PLACE
David Myles
Halifax, NS, Canada


 

HONORABLE MENTION


AAA (Adult Album Alternative)

Hunter Hawkes (Auckland, New Zealand)

   

Antarctic Heart

Mitch King (Gold Coast, QLD, Australia)

   

Coming Back

John Ash (Tucson, AZ, USA)

   

El Duende

Silver Spoons (Louisville, KY, USA)

   

Falling In Love

Nick Allen (Star, NC, USA)

   

Home

Airport Impressions (Ix- Xaghjra, Malta)

   

Mariette

Afternoon Men (New York, NY, USA)

   

Parking Lots And Basements

Dino Jag (Adelaide, SA, Australia)

   

Two Young Hearts

Orange O'Clock (Sherbrooke, QC, Canada)

   

Wax 'n' Wane

Gustavo Galindo (Sacramento, CA, USA)

   

Wheels Of Thunder

MIRY (Sofia, Bulgaria)

   

You Already Know


AC (Adult Contemporary)

Kathryn Dean (San Diego, CA, USA)

   

City Of Angels

Nuela Charles (Edmonton, AB, Canada)

   

Coming For You

Lena Fayre (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

   

Cry

Kaylee Keller (Garden City, KS, USA)

   

Diamond

Dustin Paul (Highland Park, NJ, USA)

   

Good Day To Be Alive

The New Electric (Calgary, AB, Canada)

   

Inside Out

Stone Parade (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

   

Only You And Me

Fintan O'Brien (Birmingham, England)

   

Overwhelmed

Crawford Brothers (Hinton, NSW, Australia)

   

Slowly Creeping Back

Emmett Skyy (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

   

Who Am I?


Americana

The Bloody Jug Band (Orlando, FL, USA)

   

13 Steps

Scott Shea (Toronto, ON, Canada)

   

Crazy Love

The Zach Pietrini Band (Milwaukee, WI, USA)

   

Divided Highway

Joshua Black Wilkins (Nashville, TN, USA)

   

Don't Go To Alabama

Thom Chacon (Durango, CO, USA)

   

Empty Pockets

The Show Ponies (Pasadena, CA, USA)

   

Gone

Millar Jukes (Glasgow, Scotland)

   

Home

Jonas Friddle & The Majority (Chicago, IL, USA)

   

Hook And Harness

Brock Zeman (Carleton Place, ON, Canada)

   

Little Details

Sofia (London, England)

   

Rare As Gold


Christian

Brant Pethick (Ottawa, ON, Canada)

   

A Million Stars

Informants (St. John's, NL, Canada)

   

Alive

Jonathan Jackson (Greenville, IN, USA)

   

Echoes

Brian Allen (Asheville, NC, USA)

   

Greater Is Your Name

West Of Here (Edmonton, AB, Canada)

   

If Wishes Were Horses

Jeff Markey (Hopatcong, NJ, USA)

   

Jesus Forever

Brad Nickel (Vancouver, BC, Canada)

   

Lighting Up Darkness

Christina Gonzalez (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

   

Living Sacrifice

Sorensen (Eldersburg, MD, USA)

   

Rise

Mikey Moore (Vancouver, WA, USA)

   

Sing Out

Paul Murphy (Belfast, Northern Ireland)

   

There's A Place

Glenn Vincent Breen (Bedford, NS, Canada)

   

Waiting On You


Country

2 Steps Back (Lenapah, OK, USA)

   

Back To Life

Steve Rivers (Nashville, TN, USA)

   

Don't Come Here Tonight

Shae Dupuy (Cambridge, ON, Canada)

   

Drink About It

Justin Rivers (Bowling Green, KY, USA)

   

Gone Gone

Nora Collins (Brookfield, WI, USA)

   

Guess I Woulda Known By Now

Simon Andersson (Malmo, Skane, Sweden)

   

How Did I Get Here

Heather Longstaffe (Winnipeg, MB, Canada)

   

Jack Daniels

The Mikele Buck Band (Greenville, NC, USA)

   

Moonlight Kiss

Moonlight Social (Austin, TX, USA)

   

Rub A Little Dirt On It

Trevor McSpadden (San Marcos, TX, USA)

   

The Only Way

Ingrid Andress (Highlands Ranch, CO, USA)

   

They Were Right

Will Carter (Katy, TX, USA)

   

With You


EDM (Electronic Dance Music)

QtQ (Orlando, FL, USA)

   

Carpet Roll

Steve Oh! (Turin, Italy)

   

If Only

Epikker (Pasadena, CA, USA)

   

Joyride

Frilent (Bristol, PA, USA)

   

Let Me Ft. Madi Walsh

Cicely O'Kain (Denver, CO, USA)

   

Like Bass

Arloe (Provo, UT, USA)

   

Strike Gold

Julia Messenger (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

   

Stripped

John Atonic (Edmonton, AB, Canada)

   

The Milky Way

Kneptunes (Toronto, ON, Canada)

   

True Gangsters

Angelica Joni (Staten Island, NY, USA)

   

Weightless

Brain Purist (Zagreb, Croatia)

   

Wish You Were Here


Folk/Singer-Songwriter

JJ and The Pillars (Peterborough, ON, Canada)

   

Burning Leaves

Alec Chambers (New York, NY, USA)

   

Carousel

Lyal Strickland (Buffalo, MO, USA)

   

Clyde And His Clippers

Birds Of Bellwoods (Toronto, ON, Canada)

   

Come Home

Daniel Duke (Banbridge, Down, Northern Ireland)

   

Lessons

Imogen Brough (Geelong, VIC, Australia)

   

Love Is Like A Match

Kyler Daron (Nashville, TN, USA)

   

Mud And Mire

Andy Brown (Fredericton, NB, Canada)

   

Run

Big Little Lions (Royston, BC, Canada)

   

Say Hello

Shelley Segal (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

   

Sidelined

Tiz McNamara (Liverpool, England)

   

Steady As You Go

Scott Shea (Toronto, ON, Canada)

   

Vanity


Pop/Top 40

Kobe White (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

   

Alright

Julian Simonsz (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

   

Get Home To You

Maggie Szabo (Dundas, ON, Canada)

   

Gold

Twelve24 (Manchester, Cheshire, England)

   

Higher

Ingrid Andress (Highlands Ranch, CO, USA)

   

Luxury

Nick Deutsch (Wilmette, IL, USA)

   

Meteor

Freddy K. (Rio Piedras, Puerto Rico)

   

One Day

J. Lauryn (Kailua, HI, USA)

   

Only Time Will Tell

Scarlet Baxter (London, England)

   

Only Yesterday

Tinah (Toronto, ON, Canada)

   

Put It Down On Me

Crawford Brothers (Hinton, NSW, Australia)

   

Slowly Creeping Back

Taylor Jaye (Hochland Park, Windhoek, Namibia)

   

Supa Chikita

Micky Blue (Madison, NJ, USA)

   

The Good The Bad The Ugly


R&B/Hip-Hop

Paul Marz (Staten Island, NY, USA)

   

Born In NYC Ft. Dyverse The 1st

Alazae (Houston, TX, USA)

   

Code Red

Sydney Jay (Chicago, IL, USA)

   

Fade Away

Death & Taxes (St. Louis, MO, USA)

   

Few Are The Ones

Rich Lowe (Brooklyn, NY, USA)

   

Get Enough

Mossamo (Cantown, AB, Canada)

   

Hella Hard

Kobe White (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

   

High On You Ft. $WVNG

10YRWAR (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

   

If I Only Knew Better

J. Jewels (Medford, MA, USA)

   

Itty Bitty Bum Bum Ft. Tommy KnockOut and Ucmee

HighBrid (Lake Charles, LA, USA)

   

Nightmares Of The Bottom

LG Mack and Tazz G (Colorado Springs, CO, USA)

   

Spit One Freak Show

Xavier Lewis (Atlanta, GA, USA)

   

The Right Time

Q (Orlando, FL, USA)

   

Who Shot Ya Ft. Jus J


Rock

Stone Parade (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

   

Don't Let Me Go

Valora (Whittier, CA, USA)

   

Extreme

Written By Wolves (Auckland, New Zealand)

   

Genius

Made For Broadway (Johannesburg, South Africa)

   

I Won't Apologize

Great Caesar (Brooklyn, NY, USA)

   

Kiss Me Again

Island Apollo (Irvine, CA, USA)

   

Lion Eyes

The Hollywood Kills (Nashville, TN, USA)

   

Loose Change

Beyond Unbroken (Las Vegas, NV, USA)

   

Losing My Mind

The Tweed (Hawthorne, CA, USA)

   

Someone I Know

Afternoon Men (New York, NY, USA)

   

The Books In Her Closet

Vintage Academy (San Francisco, CA, USA)

   

Victims

I Fight Fail (North Canton, OH, USA)

   

Weapon


Screenshot

Tamsin (Singapore, Republic of Singapore)

   

Breathless

Kassidy Lynne (Seattle, WA, USA)

   

Carolina Water

Lena Fayre (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

   

Cry

Stone Parade (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

   

Don't Let Me Go

FLUIR (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

   

I've Gotta Have You

Wren (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

   

Ireland Meets Tibet

Stone Parade (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

   

Only You And Me

B Cardamone (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

   

Passion To Ashes

Big Little Lions (Royston, BC, Canada)

   

Say Hello

Evan Freeman (Calgary, AB, Canada)

   

Science Fiction

Orange O'Clock (Sherbrooke, QC, Canada)

   

Wax 'n' Wane

Gustavo Galindo (Sacramento, CA, USA)

   

Wheels Of Thunder


Teen

Morgan Spears (White House, TN, USA)

   

All I Want

Kobe White (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

   

Alright

Tamsin (Singapore, Republic of Singapore)

   

Breathless

Kassidy Lynne (Seattle, WA, USA)

   

Carolina Water

Tyler Colt (Redondo Beach, CA, USA)

   

Come Home

Aidan James (Honolulu, HI, USA)

   

Echoes Ft. Sans

Katelyn Knowles (York, ME, USA)

   

Foxes

Katie Belle (Atlanta, GA, USA)

   

Gentle On My Mind

Charles Paul (Avon, CT, USA)

   

I Would

nomad (Christchurch, New Zealand)

   

Love Will Call

Kerri Medders (Houston, TX, USA)

   

Morning Coffee

Alize Tamturk (Vancouver, BC, Canada)

   

One And Only

Olivia Penalva (Vernon, BC, Canada)

   

Weightless


Vocal Performance

Kathryn Dean (San Diego, CA, USA)

   

City Of Angels

Julian Simonsz (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

   

I Do It For You

Latasha Lee and The BlackTies (Corpus Christi, TX, USA)

   

Left Hand Side

Brittany Pfantz (Deridder, LA, USA)

   

Merman

Marianna Cataldi (Cologno Monzese, Milan, Italy)

   

Sangue Dall'anima

CORAL (Hamilton, New Zealand)

   

Shooting You Up

Mathew V (Vancouver, BC, Canada)

   

The Day I Die

Jeremy Gaynor (Tampa, FL, USA)

   

You're There


CLICK TO SEE THE LIST OF SEMI-FINALISTS